Why a loader can have both a 35% and a 50% capacity figure

Rated operating capacity and tipping load describe different things. Many compact track loader specifications show ROC at 35% of tipping load, while skid-steer specifications commonly use a 50% basis. Some track-loader brochures publish both. Comparing a 50% number on one machine with a 35% number on another makes the first machine appear more capable even when the underlying tipping load is identical.

Use the manufacturer's rating and approved attachment chart for the actual task. Converting percentages is useful for understanding a sales sheet; it does not authorize a larger load, operation on a slope or use of an unapproved attachment.

The calculation, with a neutral example

For a hypothetical 8,000 lb tipping load:

Published basisCalculationResult
35%8,000 × 0.352,800 lb
50%8,000 × 0.504,000 lb

The 4,000 lb figure is approximately 42.9% larger than 2,800 lb, but neither the loader nor its physical tipping load changed. The calculation explains why two advertisements for the same model can look inconsistent.

To compare percentage labels mathematically, divide the stated capacity by its stated fraction. A 2,800 lb capacity at 35% implies an 8,000 lb reference tipping load. Do not apply that shortcut when configurations differ or when the seller has omitted the basis; obtain the actual manufacturer's data instead.

Real examples of dual published ratings

Reference model35% figure50% figure
Kubota SVL75-32,490 lb3,557 lb
Cat 299D33,480 lb4,970 lb

These are the manufacturers' published numbers checked on October 28, 2026. Small differences from multiplying a rounded tipping-load value are expected; retain the stated figures rather than silently recalculating the official rating. Counterweights, undercarriage choices and other options require their own configuration notes.

ROC, tipping load and breakout force are not substitutes

Term on the sales sheetQuestion it helps answerWhat it does not establish
Rated operating capacityWhat capacity is published for the stated rating basis?Approval for every attachment and load geometry
Tipping loadWhat is the reference stability-test figure?A working load you should attempt to carry
Bucket breakout forceWhat digging or prying-force specification is stated?The weight of a pallet the forks may carry
Operating weightWhat does the reference machine weigh?Its payload or the weight of your full haul combination

A large breakout-force number can be attractive in an advertisement but cannot answer a lifting-capacity question. Likewise, a heavier loader is not automatically the correct carrier for a particular load.

Why pallet-fork capacity needs a different check

A load supported farther forward creates a different turning moment than one close to the coupler. Fork length, the load's center of gravity, lift position and attachment weight matter. Obtain the approved fork chart and identify the specified load center before comparing the load against the rating.

Consider a hypothetical 2,500 lb pallet. Its mass alone is insufficient to approve the lift. You still need the fork attachment identity, load center, actual machine configuration and the applicable chart. Do not add or subtract a generic attachment allowance to the brochure ROC and call that the safe capacity. Manufacturer charts and operating instructions govern.

Five checks before accepting a seller's capacity claim

  1. Identify the exact model, generation and serial range.
  2. Ask whether the advertised number uses 35%, 50% or a specific attachment rating.
  3. List installed counterweights, undercarriage, tracks and attachment.
  4. Obtain the manufacturer's chart for the intended attachment and load center.
  5. Keep the rating document with the quotation so the delivered configuration can be checked.

If the seller cannot identify the rating basis, the advertised number is not ready to use in a purchase comparison. A photograph of the attachment identification plate and the correct manual reference is more useful than a verbal assurance that the machine “lifts that all day.”

Use the same basis in model comparisons

For a shortlist, create columns for model, tipping load, 35% rating, 50% rating, configuration and approved task-specific chart. Leave missing information blank until it is documented. This keeps a higher percentage from masquerading as a larger machine.

Apply the method to our SVL75-3 vs T76-2 comparison and 299D3 vs 333 P-Tier comparison. For a different issue—whether a powered attachment fits the hydraulic circuit—use the flow-matching guide.

Manufacturer references

The 8,000 lb tipping-load and 2,500 lb pallet examples are editorial illustrations, not instructions to perform a lift.